Greater Short-horned Lizard

GreaterShort-hornedLizard

Greater Short-horned Lizard

Other Names: Mountain Short-horned Lizard, “Horn Toads”
Scientific Name: Phrynosoma hernandesi
(Formerly: Phrynosoma douglassii)
Family: Phrynosomatidae
Return to Lizard Identification

Description & Size


  • Rough scales
  • Spikes (modified scales) on the head and body
  • Short fore and hind limbs
  • Short tail
  • Flat and round body shape
  • Total length: 7.6-12.5 cm (3.0-4.9 inches)
  • Light stripe from the head to tail in the middle of the back
  • Large and small blotches on the back
  • Base color: Grey or brown

Habitat


  • Shortgrass prairies with loose, sandy soils
  • Rocky, rough terrain

Diet


  • Ants primarily
  • Other small invertebrates

Life History


  • Diurnal
  • Active season: April – September
  • Breeding season: April – May (Howard, 1974)
  • Gives live birth
  • 5-48 young per female
GreaterShort-hornedLizard range